MiniMax M3.1 Flash logo
Chat & reasoning

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

MiniMax's open-weights multimodal model for agents and coding, scoring 43 on the AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2 at $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens with a 1M-token context window.

Start requirement: From 1 credit

Try MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Context
1M
Type
Chat & reasoning
Reasoning
Configurable
Streaming
Yes

Capabilities

StreamingReasoningTool useVision

Pricing

Input$0.3 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.03 / 1M tokens
Output$1.2 / 1M tokens

List prices plus 100%. Higher reasoning effort can consume more output tokens; it has no separate fixed multiplier. One credit equals 1¢ charged, with a one-credit minimum per completed run and the aggregate rounded up once.

Fireworks serverless preview; not yet in the Fireworks pricing table.

Provider pricing source · verified 2026-10-26

MiniMax M3.1 Flash: frequently asked questions

What is MiniMax M3.1 Flash?
MiniMax's open-weights multimodal model for agents and coding, scoring 43 on the AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2 at $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens with a 1M-token context window. You can try MiniMax M3.1 Flash on TryAI without a separate provider account.
How much does MiniMax M3.1 Flash cost on TryAI?
MiniMax M3.1 Flash uses these rates (provider list price plus 100%): Input: $0.3 / 1M tokens, Cached input: $0.03 / 1M tokens, Output: $1.2 / 1M tokens. One TryAI credit equals one cent charged; completed runs have a one-credit minimum and the aggregate cost is rounded up once.
What can MiniMax M3.1 Flash do?
MiniMax M3.1 Flash supports Streaming, Reasoning, Tool use, Vision with a context window of about 1M tokens.
How do I try MiniMax M3.1 Flash?
Create a free TryAI account, pick MiniMax M3.1 Flash from the model selector, and start generating in seconds.

Related models