GPT-6 Astra logo
Chat & reasoning

GPT-6 Astra

OpenAI's newest frontier model for complex reasoning, coding, and computer use, with a 1.05M-token context window. Self-reported 96.0 on GPQA and 91.5 on BrowseComp.

Start requirement: 250 credits to start

Try GPT-6 Astra
Context
1.1M
Type
Chat & reasoning
Reasoning
Configurable
Streaming
Yes

Capabilities

StreamingReasoningTool useWeb searchVisionDocuments

Pricing

Input$20 / 1M tokens
Cached input$2 / 1M tokens
Cache write$25 / 1M tokens
Output$100 / 1M tokens
Web search (when used)$20 / 1,000 calls

List prices plus 100%. Higher reasoning effort can consume more output tokens; it has no separate fixed multiplier. One credit equals 1¢ charged, with a one-credit minimum per completed run and the aggregate rounded up once.

Provider pricing source · verified 2026-09-08

Compare GPT-6 Astra

GPT-6 Astra: frequently asked questions

What is GPT-6 Astra?
OpenAI's newest frontier model for complex reasoning, coding, and computer use, with a 1.05M-token context window. Self-reported 96.0 on GPQA and 91.5 on BrowseComp. You can try GPT-6 Astra on TryAI without a separate provider account.
How much does GPT-6 Astra cost on TryAI?
GPT-6 Astra uses these rates (provider list price plus 100%): Input: $20 / 1M tokens, Cached input: $2 / 1M tokens, Cache write: $25 / 1M tokens, Output: $100 / 1M tokens, Web search (when used): $20 / 1,000 calls. One TryAI credit equals one cent charged; completed runs have a one-credit minimum and the aggregate cost is rounded up once.
What can GPT-6 Astra do?
GPT-6 Astra supports Streaming, Reasoning, Tool use, Web search, Vision, Documents with a context window of about 1.1M tokens.
How do I try GPT-6 Astra?
Create a free TryAI account, pick GPT-6 Astra from the model selector, and start generating in seconds.

Related models