GPT-6.1 Terra logo
Chat & reasoning

GPT-6.1 Terra

OpenAI's fast, efficient GPT-6 tier for everyday professional work, visual reasoning, and writing. Scores 48 on the AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2 at half GPT-5.6 Terra's price, with a 1.05M-token context window.

Start requirement: From 1 credit

Try GPT-6.1 Terra
Context
1.1M
Type
Chat & reasoning
Reasoning
Configurable
Streaming
Yes

Capabilities

StreamingReasoningTool useWeb searchVisionDocuments

Pricing

Up to 272K prompt tokens · Input$2 / 1M tokens
Up to 272K prompt tokens · Cached input$0.1 / 1M tokens
Up to 272K prompt tokens · Cache write$2.5 / 1M tokens
Up to 272K prompt tokens · Output$10 / 1M tokens
Over 272K prompt tokens · Input$4 / 1M tokens
Over 272K prompt tokens · Cached input$0.2 / 1M tokens
Over 272K prompt tokens · Cache write$5 / 1M tokens
Over 272K prompt tokens · Output$15 / 1M tokens
Web search (when used)$20 / 1,000 calls

List prices plus 100%. Higher reasoning effort can consume more output tokens; it has no separate fixed multiplier. One credit equals 1¢ charged, with a one-credit minimum per completed run and the aggregate rounded up once.

Provider pricing source · verified 2026-10-26

GPT-6.1 Terra: frequently asked questions

What is GPT-6.1 Terra?
OpenAI's fast, efficient GPT-6 tier for everyday professional work, visual reasoning, and writing. Scores 48 on the AA Intelligence Index v4.3.2 at half GPT-5.6 Terra's price, with a 1.05M-token context window. You can try GPT-6.1 Terra on TryAI without a separate provider account.
How much does GPT-6.1 Terra cost on TryAI?
GPT-6.1 Terra uses these rates (provider list price plus 100%): Up to 272K prompt tokens · Input: $2 / 1M tokens, Up to 272K prompt tokens · Cached input: $0.1 / 1M tokens, Up to 272K prompt tokens · Cache write: $2.5 / 1M tokens, Up to 272K prompt tokens · Output: $10 / 1M tokens, Over 272K prompt tokens · Input: $4 / 1M tokens, Over 272K prompt tokens · Cached input: $0.2 / 1M tokens, Over 272K prompt tokens · Cache write: $5 / 1M tokens, Over 272K prompt tokens · Output: $15 / 1M tokens, Web search (when used): $20 / 1,000 calls. One TryAI credit equals one cent charged; completed runs have a one-credit minimum and the aggregate cost is rounded up once.
What can GPT-6.1 Terra do?
GPT-6.1 Terra supports Streaming, Reasoning, Tool use, Web search, Vision, Documents with a context window of about 1.1M tokens.
How do I try GPT-6.1 Terra?
Create a free TryAI account, pick GPT-6.1 Terra from the model selector, and start generating in seconds.

Related models